2015年05月15日

Difference between single-mode and multimode fiber

Single-mode fiber is only a single path, and generally used for long-distance transmission, there are multiple propagation paths of Multimode Fiber, multimode fiber bandwidth for 50MHz~500MHz/km, single mode fiber optic bandwidth up to 2000MHz/km, optical fiber wavelength 1550nm and 850nm, 1310nm, etc. 850nm wavelength multimode optical fiber communication; 1550nm wavelength region for single-mode optical fiber communication; 1310nm wavelength region comprises both single mode and multimode types. Greater attenuation of 850nm, for 2 to 3 miles (1 mile = 1604 m) communications than the economy. Fiber size divided by the fiber diameter with 50μm multimode fiber, 62.5μm slow variants with slowly varying multimode fibre and 8.3μm enhanced mutant single-mode optical fiber, optical fiber cladding diameter of 125μm, 62.5/125μm, 9/125μm, 50/125μm and other varieties.

single-mode and multimode fiber.jpg

FiberOnSale - The World's Top Fiber Optic Network Products Supplier For Data Center Solution & Fiber Cabling Solution. Fiberonsale supplies a complete series of products for fiber optic networking, such as passive WDM (Wavelength Division Multiplexing) modules (including CWDM, DWDM, OADM, etc.), optical splitters, CWDM & DWDM transceivers, and active CWDM & DWDM equipment. You can get complete solutions from Fiberonsale when you build or expand fiber optic network capacity. Lower Your Cloud Building Cost!


posted by Alang at 12:15| Comment(0) | optical fiber | 更新情報をチェックする

広告


この広告は60日以上更新がないブログに表示がされております。

以下のいずれかの方法で非表示にすることが可能です。

・記事の投稿、編集をおこなう
・マイブログの【設定】 > 【広告設定】 より、「60日間更新が無い場合」 の 「広告を表示しない」にチェックを入れて保存する。


×

この広告は180日以上新しい記事の投稿がないブログに表示されております。